Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Island Light (Hong Kong)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tsing Chau Light

Nearest Town or City:
Victoria Harbour, , Hong Kong

Location: Northwest extremity of Green Island, off the western tip of Hong Kong Island.

Tower Height: 58

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History