Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tsim Sha Tsui Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chinsalchui Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kowloon, , Hong Kong

Location: Blackhead Hill, Hong Kong Road in Kowloon.

Notes:
This light was on the clock tower of the old railway station in Tsim Sha Tsui. Today, the tower is a major landmark in Kowloon.

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 3 seconds (with white sector), visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: Brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: City landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History