Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Round Island Light (MI, Straits of Mackinac)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Round Island Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mackinaw City, Michigan, United States

Location: Straits of Mackinac, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jaque Styles
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Hiawatha National Forest

Telephone: 906-786-4062

Website: http://www.fs.fed.us/r9/hiawatha/
Email: mailroom/r9_hiawatha@fs.fed.us

Notes:
This lighthouse was seen prominently in the 1980 film "Somewhere in Time." Through the efforts of the Friends of Round Island Lighthouse and the Great Lakes Lighthouse Keepers Association, the exterior has been restored and the light was reactivated as a private aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 53

Description of Tower: Square brick tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1895 2.5 story wood keeper's house, oil house, outhouse.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Date Deactivated: 1947-1996

Optics: Now 300 mm, solar powered.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Access is by boat only. The lighthouse can be seen from lighthouse cruises offered by Shepler's Mackinac Island Ferry Service. See www.sheplerswww.com/group/light.htm or call 231-436-5023. It can also be seen from tours offered by Mackinac Seaplane Tours -- see www.mackinacseaplanes.com or call 906-632-9746.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History