Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mostaganem Jetée du Sud-Ouest Light    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Traverse du Sud-Ouest Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mostaganem, , Algeria

Location: Western Algeria.

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Green light occulting twice every 6 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower, green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1920s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History