Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jabal at Tair Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jabal at Tayr Light

Also known as: Jabal al-Tayr Light

Nearest Town or City:
As Salif, , Yemen

Location: About 40 miles west of Kamaran Island, Red Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Yemen Ports Authority

Notes:
Jabal at Tair was the scene of a volcanic eruption in late September and early October 2007. We'd appreciate getting some information on the status of the lighthouse after the eruption.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 531

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: White and black checkered round metal tower on a square dwelling. (Still standing?)

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History