Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: McKay Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bruce Mines Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bruce Mines, Ontario, Canada

Location: St. Joseph Channel, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Bruce Bay Cottages and Lighthouse Resort

Telephone: 705-785-3473

Website: http://www.brucebaycottages.com
Email: brucebaycottages@sympatico.ca

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 58
Bruce Mines
Ontario, P0R 1C0,

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by an automated light on a skeleton tower nearby.

Description of Tower: Lantern on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral two-story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
See the Bruce Bay Cottages website for directions to McKay Island. The lighthouse can be seen from the grounds of the Bruce Mines Marina; call (705) 785-3201 for information. It can also be seen from tours offered by Mackinac Seaplane Tours in Michigan -- see www.mackinacseaplanes.com or call 906-632-9746.

Nearby Lodging: Overnight accommodations are available at the lighthouse and nearby cottages. There are also banquet facilities available.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History