Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ain Sokhna Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ain Sukhna Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ain Sokhna, , Egypt

Location: About 35 miles south of Suez, on Ghubbet el Bûs, Gulf of Suez.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Notes:
Ain Sokhna, a two-hour drive from Cairo, is both a port and a resort area. Several different spellings and pronunciations exist: Ain, Ein or el Soukhna, etc.

Tower Height: 128

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Framework tower with a white dyamark.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1987

Date Present Tower Built: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History