Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Arish Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Arish Light

Nearest Town or City:
El Arish, , Egypt

Location: Mediterranean coast, about 100 miles eastĀ of Port Said.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete tower with black bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1997

Date Present Tower Built: 1997

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History