Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Daedalus Reef Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Abu el Kizân Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marsa Alam, , Egypt

Location: Red Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 100

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes (2+1) every 12 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round stone tower with black bands, attached to a concrete dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1863: Red, conical metal tower on a concrete base, focal plane height of 61 feet.

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Occasionally.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History