Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Damietta East Entrance Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dumyat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dumyat, , Egypt

Location: Mediterranean coast, near the entrance to one of the eastern branches of the Nile delta.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Framework tower with a white daymark, white dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: Iron tower with a white lantern, focal plane height of 180 feet.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History