Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gore Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Janet Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gore Bay, Ontario, Canada

Location: Manitoulin Island, North Channel, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Manitoulin Island is the largest freshwater island in the world. This lighthouse is privately owned, but the light is still maintained by the Canadian Coast Guard.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Oc W 5s (flash 3s, eclipse 2s), visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, wooden square pyramidal tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Private home, active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
At the end of Water Street in Gore Bay. The lighthouse is occupied by the owners of an adjacent campground and has a gift shop.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History