Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Great Pass Entrance Rear Range Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: el Mex Light

Also known as: al Maks Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alexandria, , Egypt

Location: Mediterranean coast, near Alexandria.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Height of Focal Plane: 124

Characteristic and Range: Two fixed white lights (vertical), visible for 10 nautical miles. (Focal planes 124 and 94 feet.)

Description of Tower: White round tower with a black top and a ball and spike daymark.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History