Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gago Coutinho Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol do Ilhéu Gago Coutinho

Also known as: Farol do Ilhéu das Rolas

Nearest Town or City:
Porto Alegre, , Sao Tome and Principe

Location: Island off the southern tip of São Tomé Island, Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.

Managing Organization:
São Tomé e Príncipe Ajudas à Navegação Marítima

Website: http://www.mdn.gov.pt/defesa/Estrutura/Organigrama/DGPDN/departamento_coop_tecmilitar/stp_web_page_09/page12.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was refurbished in 1994 under a technical and military cooperation agreement with Portugal.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 349

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with a red lantern, on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1929

Date Present Tower Built: 1929

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History