Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Orfordness Low Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Orford Ness Low Light

Nearest Town or City:
Orford, , United Kingdom

Location: 1/2 mile east of Orford (on the other side of the River Ore), Suffolk, North Sea coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Tony Denton

Notes:
This light was abandoned due to coastal erosion.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1836

Date Deactivated: 1887

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History