Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giraúl Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta do Giraúl Light

Also known as: Little Fish Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Namibe, , Angola

Location: North side of Moçamedes Bay; Namibe Province.

Tower Height: 78

Height of Focal Plane: 99

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White stepped tower on a white square dwelling, with a cross on the side facing the sea.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1886: White house southeast of the point, focal plane height of 64 feet.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: Late 1930s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History