Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lagostas Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta das Lagostas Light

Also known as: Morro das Lagostas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Luanda, , Angola

Location: Luanda Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Klaus Huelse

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 266

Characteristic and Range: Red light occulting twice every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White square tower topped by a cubic structure with a cross on one side; buildings attached.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1880: White square tower with a red lantern, focal plane height of 210 feet, on a dwelling.

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1920s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History