Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Restinga Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lobito Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lobito, , Angola

Location: BaĆ­a do Lobito, Lobito Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
Older light lists say this lighthouse was established in 1915, but a postcard showing the first tower is known with a 1912 postmark.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Occluding (2) W 6s, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white square skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
White square skeleton tower with a round enclosed upper portion.

Date Established: 1910?

Date Present Tower Built: 1930s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History