Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nosy Langoro Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ïlot des Aigrettes Light

Nearest Town or City:
Antsiranana (Diego-Suarez), , Madagascar

Location: On the summit of the island in Antsiranana Bay, NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Occluding white light, 2 flashes (3 seconds and 1 second) every 6 seconds, visible for 120 nautical miles (red sector: 7 miles; green sector: 6 miles).

Description of Tower: White square house with a black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History