Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tolagnaro Second Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flacourt Light

Also known as: Taolanaro Alignement à 155º

Nearest Town or City:
Tolagnaro (Fort-Dauphin), , Madagascar

Location: On Pointe Sud in Tolagnaro, SE coast of Madagascar; 130 feet from the front light.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Occluding white light, 2 flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal concrete tower, red cupola.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: Metal tower on a concrete base, 30 feet tall, focal plane height of 115 feet.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History