Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tany Kely Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nosy Tanykely Light

Also known as: Tanihely Light

Nearest Town or City:
Anjoany (Hell-Ville), , Madagascar

Location: Small island about 4 miles south of Nosy Bé, NW coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 187

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower with a black cupola and a black band under the gallery.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: White lighthouse, 24 feet tall, focal plane height of 184 feet. 1908: Black and white tower, 27 feet tall, focal plane height of 197 feet.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes, upon request to the keeper.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History