Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Orchilla Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Orchilla Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sabinosa, , Spain

Location: SW point of Hierro Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 433

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray octagonal masonry tower, adjacent to a white dwelling.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1933

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History