Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rasca Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de la Rasca Light

Nearest Town or City:
Costa del Silencio, , Spain

Location: Southern tip of Tenerife Island, Canary Islands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Website: http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/asp/apt_senmarit/detalle.asp?codigo=10

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical with three red bands; dwelling adjacent.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1914: Grey tower, focal plane height of 75 feet.

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, research facility.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History