Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: North Point Lower Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eastern North Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fort Howard, Maryland, United States

Location: North entrance to the Patapsco River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Notes:
The lights of the North Point Range were among the first to be built in Maryland. The range was replaced by the Craighill Channel Range in 1873.

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower, linked to the dwelling on shore by a walkway.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1823

Date Deactivated: 1873

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Capt. Salomon Frazier (1823-?), David Riley (?-1834), Mrs. Riley (1834-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History