Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: North Point Upper Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Western North Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fort Howard, Maryland, United States

Location: North entrance to the Patapsco River.

Notes:
The lights of the North Point Range were among the first to be built in Maryland. The range was replaced by the Craighill Channel Range in 1873.

Tower Height: 35

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower; dwelling nearby.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1823

Date Deactivated: 1873

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Salomon Frazier (1823-?), David Riley (?-1834), Mrs. Riley (1834-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History