Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galata Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Galata Kulesi

Also known as: Christea Turris (Tower of Christ)

Nearest Town or City:
Istanbul, , Turkey

Location: Center of Galata (Karakoy) district of Istanbul, north of the Golden Horn.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Website: http://www.galatatower.net
Email: info@galatatower.net

Notes:
An earlier tower that stood here was destroyed during the Fourth Crusade. This tower was built by the Genoese (as the "Tower of Christ") as part of a wall surrounding the district of Galata, directly opposite Byzantium (Constantinopolis). It was used as a lookout post, a prison, a warehouse, and for a time, as a lighthouse. The tower was restored in recent years and an elevator has been added. (There are also 143 stairs to the top.) It now houses a restaurant and nightclub, with a spectacular view of the city. It is open to the public as an observation tower during the day.

Tower Height: 206

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower with conical roof.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1348

Current Use: Restaurant and nightclub, observation tower.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History