Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Arinaga Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de Arinaga Light

Nearest Town or City:
Playa de Arinaga, , Spain

Location: East coast of Gran Canaria Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Las Palmas

Website: http://www.marina.palmasport.es/2/2_1/2_1_1_1-i.asp?id=11

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles (red sector: 9 miles).

Description of Tower: White round tower with red bands; dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Stone tower attached to dwelling, replaced at some point by a taller stone tower attached to the dwelling. Both of these towers still stand, without their lanterns.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History