Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tostón Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta de Tostón Light

Nearest Town or City:
El Cotillo, , Spain

Location: On Punta de la Ballena, NW coast of Fuerteventura Island, Canary Islands.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Las Palmas

Website: http://www.marina.palmasport.es/2/2_1/2_1_1_1-i.asp?id=8

Notes:
The first two towers still stand next to the active lighthouse.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 8 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands, two galleries.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Gray tower, 23 feet tall, with white and grey dwelling; focal plane height of 36 feet. 1950s?: Red and white octagonal tower, approximately 50 feet tall.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1986?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History