Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goderich Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goderich Main Light

Nearest Town or City:
Goderich, Ontario, Canada

Location: Goderich Harbor, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Corporation of the Town of Goderich.

Notes:
This was the first light station established on the Canadian side of Lake Huron.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 140

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 25 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower, with red lantern and trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1830: Wooden structure (further east)

Date Established: c. 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Current Use: Active seasonal aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follow Highway 21 into Goderich and exit on Kingston Street. Follow to West Street, which leads to the lighthouse. There is parking nearby. There is a also a steep stairway leading to the bluff and lighthouse from a lakeside boardwalk.

Keepers: ? Brady (c. mid-1800s).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History