Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: McGulpin Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: McGulpin's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mackinaw City, Michigan, United States

Location: Straits of Mackinac, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Timothy Harrison
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Emmet County

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by the Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse, two miles to the east. After deactivation its lantern was removed and the building was sold into private hands. In 2008 the lighthouse was purchased by Emmet County. On April 23, 2009, a replica lantern was placed upon the headless lighthouse and the lighthouse was relighted on May 30, 2009.

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Date Deactivated: 1906

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History