Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Górliz Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Villano Light

Nearest Town or City:
Górliz, , Spain

Location: Monte Ermua, north of Górliz, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Bilbao

Notes:
This lighthouse is sometimes referred to as the Cabo Villano Light, not to be confused with the lighthouse of the same name in Galicia.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 541

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes (1+2 pattern) every 12 seconds, range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete 10-sided tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1991

Date Present Tower Built: 1991

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History