Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grays Reef Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gray's Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Ignace, Michigan, United States

Location: Grays Reef East Channel, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Stan Severi
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse replaced a series of lightships that had been stationed in the area since 1891.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Description of Tower: White, octagonal steel and concrete Art Deco tower on concrete crib.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1936

Date Present Tower Built: 1936

Date Automated: 1976

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse can be seen from lighthouse cruises offered by Shepler's Mackinac Island Ferry Service. See www.sheplerswww.com/group/light.htm or call 231-436-5023. It can also be seen from tours offered by Mackinac Seaplane Tours -- see www.mackinacseaplanes.com or call 906-632-9746.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History