Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Aux Galets Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Skillagalee Light

Also known as: Skillagallee Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cross Village, Michigan, United States

Location: Southwest of Waugoshance Island, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jaqueline Styles
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Privately owned.

Notes:
The keeper's house and other buildings at this station were demolished when the light was automated in 1969. In June of 2011 under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act, the lighthouse was offered for free to qualified applicants, however no one wanted it, so the government put the lighthouse up for auction. On September 11, 2015 it was sold to a private individual for $23,250.

Tower Height: 58

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Description of Tower: White, octagonal brick tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Date Automated: 1969

Optics: 1888: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse can be seen from tours offered by Mackinac Seaplane Tours see www.mackinacseaplanes.com or call 906-632-9746.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History