Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Little Traverse Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harbor Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Harbor Springs, Michigan, United States

Location: Little Traverse Bay, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jaque Styles
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Harbor Point Association

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 812
Harbor Springs
Michigan, 49740,

Notes:
The original fog bell tower, with its bell intact, stands near this lighthouse. The light was replaced by the State Street Pier Light on top of Stafford's Pier Restaurant in Harbor Springs.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Square brick tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral keeper's house, fog bell tower.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Date Deactivated: 1963

Optics: 1884: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: 1896: Fog bell.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located within a gated community and is not accessible to the public. It can be seen from boats leaving the nearby harbor, including cruises offered by Bay Water Ferry and Tours. Call (231) 347-5550 or (800) 530-9898, or see www.theterraceinn.com/new.htm

Keepers: Elizabeth Whitney Williams (1884-1913). See www.terrypepper.com/lights/michigan/littletraverse/keepers.htm for a complete listing of keepers of this lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History