Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Santa Clara Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isla El Muerto Light

Nearest Town or City:
Machala, , Ecuador

Location: Island in Gulf of Guayaquil.

Managing Organization:
Departamento de Ayudas a NavegaciĆ³n

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 266

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1841: White octagonal wooden tower, focal plane height of 230 feet. 1872: White octagonal wooden tower, focal plane height of 256 feet. 1921: White square skeleton iron tower, 46 feet tall, focal plane height of 284 feet.

Date Established: 1841

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History