Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Five Mile Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: New Haven Harbor Light

Also known as: Old New Haven Light

Nearest Town or City:
New Haven, Connecticut, United States

Location: New Haven Harbor entrance, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Point Park

Telephone: 203-946-8790

Website: http://www.cityofnewhaven.com/Parks/ParksInformation/lighthousepoint.asp

Contact Address Information:
Lighthouse Road
New Haven
Connecticut, 06515, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by Southwest Ledge Light in 1877. It became the property of the City of New Haven in 1922, and Lighthouse Point Park opened in 1949.

Tower Height: 70

Height of Focal Plane: 97

Characteristic and Range: Was a fixed white light.

Description of Tower: White octagonal brownstone tower with brick lining, black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1835 brick 2.5 story farmhouse type keeper's house.

Earlier Towers?
1805: Octagonal wood 30-foot tower.

Date Established: 1805

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Date Deactivated: 1877

Optics: c. 1838: 8 lamps with 13-inch reflectors; ?: twelve lamps and reflectors; 1855: fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: 1863: Fog bell operated by caloric engine. 1871: New Stevens striking apparatus for bell.

Current Use: Part of city park.

Open To Public? Grounds only, tower during special tours only.

Museum?
Lighthouse Point Park is an 82-acre park with natural history displays, trails, picnic grove and an antique carousel. The park is open all year 6 a.m. to sunset. There is an entrance fee for non-residents from Memorial Day to Labor Day. The grounds are handicapped accessible. The Lighthouse Point Park Rangers occasionally offer tours of the lighthouse. For more information, contact the Lighthouse Point Park Rangers at (203) 946-8790.

Directions:
North or South on I-95: take exit 50N or 51S to Townsend Ave (right turn off Exit 50N, left turn off Exit 51S). Turn right on Lighthouse Road and continue to the entrance to the park.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Amos Morris (1805), ? Wedmore (1805), Jonathan Finch (1805-1821), William Finch (1821-1824), Elihu Ives (1824-1846), George W. Hicks (1846-1849), Stephen Willard (1849-1853), Merritt Thompson (1853-1860), Elizur Thompson (1860-1867 and 1869-1877), Charles W. Bradley (1867-1869); Elizabeth Thompson (assistant 1869-1871), George Thompson (assistant, 1873-1876), Theodore (?) Thompson (assistant,1871-1873), Sidney Thompson (assistant, 1876)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History