Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rombakskiy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ostrov Yuzhniy Rombak Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kem, , Russian Federation

Location: On island at west side of entrance to Onega Bay, White Sea, NW coast of Russia.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 3 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 14 (white) and 5 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square wooden tower on dwelling; upper half of lantern is white, lower half red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Fog Signal: Horn; blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History