Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Topy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Topy Rocks Light

Nearest Town or City:
Solovetskiy, , Russian Federation

Location: On island at entrance to Onega Bay, NW coast of Russia.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 3 seconds, white or red depending on direction; range 15 (white) and 9 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black concrete conical tower with red (?) lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History