Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Morzhovskiy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ostrov Morzhovets Light

Nearest Town or City:
Koyda, , Russian Federation

Location: Morzhovets Island, south side of entrance to White Sea, NW coast of Russia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The present lighthouse is apparently the third built here.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 8.6 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1892 (?): Yellow octagonal wooden tower, focal plane 138 feet.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History