Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mission Point Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Mission Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Traverse City, Michigan, United States

Location: Grand Traverse Bay, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Peninsula Township

Telephone: 231-223-7322

Website: http://www.missionpointlighthouse.com
Email: missionpointlight@gmail.com

Notes:
This lighthouse became the property of the State of Michigan in 1948, then was transferred to Peninsula Township. It is managed today as a park. The station is on the 45th parallel, halfway between the equator and the North Pole. In season, the lighthouse is open to the public. The lighthouse is available for keeper program.

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 1.5 story keeper's house, pumphouse, storage shed, garage, log home.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Deactivated: 1933

Current Use: Part of town park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follw M-37 north to its end at the parking area for the park and lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History