Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Terschelling Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Thomas Smitgat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Terschelling, , Netherlands

Location: Frysland Province; on Terschelling Island, 400 yards from the main light.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal wooden tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Deactivated: Before 1920

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History