Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zanddijk Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Zanddijk Upper Light

Nearest Town or City:
Julianadorp, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province; 457 yards from the front light, south of Huisduinen.

Notes:
The front (lower) light was a 9 foot tall hut. The two structures were replaced in 1916 by brown framework beacons with focal plane heights of 49 feet (front) and 99 feet (rear).

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 71

Description of Tower: Black building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History