Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galway Harbour Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Leverets Light

Nearest Town or City:
Galway, , Ireland

Location: Galway Bay, west coast of Ireland.

Managing Organization:
Galway Harbour Company

Website: http://www.galwayharbour.com

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing white, red, or green light, depending on direction; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands, gray lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1977?

Date Present Tower Built: 1977?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History