Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Viana do Castelo Range Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Forte Santiago da Barra Light

Also known as: Barra Sul Entrance Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Viana do Castelo, , Portugal

Location: North side of entrance to Rio Lima, north coast of Portugal.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Red light, 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red cylindrical tower with white vertical stripes, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History