Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Manistee North Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Manistee Light

Also known as: Manistee Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Manistee, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Manistee River, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Manistee & Manistee County Historical Society

Notes:
A catwalk from shore made this lighthouse accessible to keepers. The catwalk has been restored in recent years.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Description of Tower: White, conical steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1927

Optics: 1875: Fifth order Fresnel lens, now 300 mm optic.

Current Use: Active Coast Guard aid to navigation.

Open To Public? no

Directions:
From US Route 31, follow Memorial Drive onto 5th Avenue and continue to the lake. There is a parking area at the 5th Avenue Beach and Park.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History