Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Torre de Belém  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tower of Belem

Nearest Town or City:
Lisbon, , Portugal

Location: Belém section of Lisbon, north side of Tagus River (Rio Tejo).

Managing Organization:
Mosteiro dos Jerónimos

Website: http://www.mosteirojeronimos.pt/english/index_torre.html
Email: torrebelem@mosteirojeronimos.pt

Contact Address Information:
Praça do Império
1400-206 Lisboa

Notes:
The Torre de Belem is a fort in Lisbon that was completed in 1520. A navigational light on the stone tower in the fort was established in 1847 and was moved to a nearby skeletal tower in 1886. It was discontinued in the 1930s or '40s. The outer walls of the fort are decorated with beautiful designs.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Deactivated: c. 1930s

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History