Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fuseta Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Igreja Matriz Light

Also known as: Igreja Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fuseta, , Portugal

Location: South coast of Portugal.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Red light occulting every 3 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Lantern on church bell tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History