Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gatteville Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de Barfleur Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gatteville-le-Phare, , France

Location: Manche département; NE corner of the Cotentin peninsula, about 1.5 miles north of Barfleur.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Accueil du Phare de Gatteville

Website: http://www.pharedegatteville.com
Email: contact@pharedegatteville.com

Notes:
The first tower here still stands, minus its lantern. It has been used as a signal station since 1861. At 247 feet, the active lighthouse is the second tallest in France after the Ïle Vierge Lighthouse (271 feet). There are 365 steps to the top.

Tower Height: 247

Height of Focal Plane: 236

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower, two dwellings attached.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1775: Conical stone tower on a square dwelling, 82 feet tall.

Date Established: 1775

Date Present Tower Built: 1834-35

Date Automated: 1984

Optics: First-order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Horn, two blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open year-round, except for mid-December through January. (It is open during school vacation around Christmas.) Hours vary seasonally. From May through August, the hours are 10 a.m. to noon and 2:00 p.m. to 7 p.m. There is an admission fee.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History