Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Moines Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ïlots des Moines Light

Nearest Town or City:
Roccapina, , France

Location: Corsica; off the SW coast, about 15 miles NW of Bonifacio.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: Six quick flashes and one long flash every 15 seconds; range 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Yellow conical tower on a black base, with the name "Les Moines" painted on two sides.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1907-1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History