Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Homigot Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Janggigot Light

Also known as: Changgi Got Light

Nearest Town or City:
P'ohang, , Korea, Republic of

Location: East coast of the Korean Peninsula.

Notes:
This lighthouse is said to have been designed by French architects amd built by Chinese workers. The name Janggigot was given to the lighthouse during the Japanese occupation (1910-45), but the Koreans renamed it Homigot (Cape Homi) in 1945.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 101

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 12 seconds; range 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal brick tower with a white dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Fog Signal: Siren, one blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The Daebo Lighthouse Museum, South Korea's only lighthouse museum, is nearby. See www.heritage.go.kr/eng/mus/nat_11.jsp

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History