Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Muskegon South Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Muskegon South Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Musekegon, Michigan, United States

Location: Muskegon Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Michigan Lighthouse Conservancy

Website: http://www.muskegonlights.org/

Notes:
There is a NOAA research facility adjacent to the pier and lighthouse. In 2010, under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act ownership of the lighthouse was transferred to the nonprofit Michigan Lighthouse Conservancy.

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Oil house.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Optics: 1903: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now 300 mm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Follow US Route 31 to Muskegon; follow Sherman Boulevard to Beach Street. Follow Beach Street to the South Pier and lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History